This privacy policy refers to Santosha Yoga Institute and Santosha Yoga Experiences and this website “www.santoshayogainstitute.edu.au”.

Information Collection

I. Personally identifiable information.

Santosha Yoga Institute and Santosha Yoga Experiences only collects information from you if you choose to provide this information to us. Personally-identifiable information will only be collected via you filling out either the enquiry or application forms, with your consent, and may include, for example, name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number and other information that you may supply in connection with a retreat booking or enquiry.

II. Cookies.

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. This site uses first and third party cookies (session and persistent), however personally identifiable information is not collected through the use of cookies. Cookies are used to determine whether a visitor is unique or whether a visitor has viewed our site before. This site uses persistent cookies for Web site traffic analysis. Cookies are also used in sections of this site which require user log-in to authenticate and validate users and to determine whether a user’s session is active or has timed-out.
While most browsers are set to accept cookies by default, you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you before accepting them. Your browser manufacturer has information on changing the default setting for your specific browser.

III. Non-personally identifiable information.

This site also collects non-personally-identifiable information. For example, as you browse this website we may collect information about your visit, but not about you personally. Via web server logs, for example, we may monitor statistics such as: the number of people that visit our site, which page(s) are visited on our site, from which domain our visitors come (e.g., aol.com, hotmail.com, etc.), and which browsers people use to visit our site. Our website uses an outsourcing program to assist us in analysing this data to better tailor our Web site.

Information and Consumer Choice

The information collected by this Web site is used only for responding to your enquiries, retreat bookings and otherwise corresponding with you.

We may contact you in response to your comments or enquiries and/or in order to complete a transaction that you requested. We may also contact you to inform you of other products or services we believe may be of interest to you, but we will offer you an opportunity not to receive such communications.

If you decide that you do not want to receive further e-mails regarding your enquiry from Santosha Yoga Institute and Santosha Yoga Experiences, you can reply to the e-mail and inform us of your wishes with a request that we not continue to e-mail you. We do not use outside data sources to enrich marketing data obtained online – this is strictly against our ethical policy and practices.

Third Parties

We will not disclose your personal details to any third parties. The information obtain from you will only be used to answer your enquiries and/or confirm your booking on one of our retreats.

Policy Changes

We may revise this online privacy policy from time to time without notice.

Privacy Policy

Santosha Yoga Institute and all licensees are committed to complying with the provisions of the Privacy Act that relate to how entities handle Personal Information. This Policy explains how we handle Personal Information relating to individuals, whether or not they are students, teachers or contractors, so as to ensure we meet our obligations under the Privacy Act. By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

TERMINOLOGY

In this Policy the expressions “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to Santosha Yoga Institute and Santosha Yoga Experiences.
The expressions “you” and “your” refer to each and every individual whose personal information we may handle from time to time.

Any reference to us assuming an obligation under the Privacy Act or other privacy legislation can be interpreted as a reference to us also procuring our sub- contractors to undertake a reciprocal obligation to the extent relevant.

A list of defined terms is set out below:

a) APP means the Australian Privacy Principles.
b) SYI/SYE refers to Santosha Yoga Institute & Santosha Yoga Experiences.
c) Personal Information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion, including symbolic identifiers such as citizenship and immigration status.
d) Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

PowerPoint Presentation

COPYRIGHT POLICY

The terms “us” or “we” or “our” herein refers to Santosha Yoga Institute Pty Ltd, Santosha Yoga Experiences Pty Ltd,, Santosha YTT, www.santoshayogainstitute.edu.au, www.yogasurfingretreats.com
Copyright © 2016 Santosha Yoga Institute Pty Ltd, Santosha Yoga Experiences Pty Ltd, Santosha YTT, www.santoshayogainstitute.edu.au, www.yogasurfingretreats.com

OWNERSHIP OF COPYRIGHT

The copyright in the Santosha YTT manuals and the material on our website (including without limitation the text, computer code, artwork, photographs, images, music, audio material, video material and audio-visual material) is owned by Santosha Yoga Institute Pty Ltd, Santosha Yoga Experiences Pty Ltd, Santosha YTT, www.santoshayogainstitute.edu.au, www.yogasurfingretreats.com and its agents, representatives, licensors, Licensees, Officers, Directors, principals.

COPYRIGHT LICENSE

Santosha Yoga Institute Pty Ltd grants to you a worldwide non-exclusive royalty-free revocable license to:
 View our website and the material on our website on a computer or mobile device via a web browser;
 Copy and store our website and the material on our website in your web browser cache memory; and
 Print and copy pages from our manuals and website for your own personal and non-commercial use.
Santosha Yoga Institute Pty Ltd does not grant you any other rights in relation to the manuals, website or the material on the website. In other words, all other rights are reserved.

For the avoidance of doubt, you must not adapt, edit, change, transform, publish, republish, distribute, redistribute, broadcast, rebroadcast or show or play in public material from manuals, website or the material on the website in any form or media without Santosha Yoga Institute Pty Ltd’s prior written permission.

Data Mining

The automated and/or systematic collection of data from the website is prohibited.

Permissions

You may request permission to use the copyright materials on this website by writing to Santosha Yoga Institute Pty Ltd. 31a Queen Street, Fingal Head. NSW. 2487

Enforcement Of Copyright

Santosha Yoga Institute Pty Ltd takes the protection of its copyright very seriously. If Santosha Yoga Institute Pty Ltd discovers that you have used its copyright materials in contravention of the license above, Santosha Yoga Institute Pty Ltd may bring legal proceedings against you seeking monetary damages and an injunction to stop you using those materials. You could also be ordered to pay legal costs.

Infringing Material

If you become aware of any use of Yoga Alliance’s copyright materials that contravenes or may contravene the license above, please report this by email to info@santoshayogainstitute.edu.au or by post: Santosha Yoga Institute Pty Ltd. 31a Queen Street, Fingal Head. NSW. 2487

How Infringement Of Copyright And Trademark Can Be Detected

As Internet commerce increases, so does the likelihood of being caught for unauthorised uses. Many companies aggressively patrol the Web for infringement. New technology makes it possible for copyright owners to encode music, artwork, photographs, and text with digital tags or marks that allow rapid tracking. There are specialised companies such that function as cyber bounty hunters. In addition, artist and writer organisations, such as the Association for the Protection of Internet Copyright (APIC) (also known as WebPosse, at www.a-w.org), seek out violations.

Teacher Training Options

yoga-teacher-training-level-1 bali-best

yoga-teacher-training-level-2 bali-best

santosha-yoga_pre-post-natal-kids-teens-yoga-teacher-training

Santosha-Yoga_online-Yoga-teacher-training

Santosha-Yoga_stand-up-paddle-board-Yoga-teacher-training

Santosha-Yoga_part-time-Yoga-teacher-training


How Can We Help?







How Can We Help?







How Can We Help?







How Can We Help?







How Can We Help?







How Can We Help?







How Can We Help?